Law Colleges in Uk: Courses, Fees, Scholarships, Eligibility, Jobs

With around 1,676 courses in law offered by around 148 institutes, Law Colleges in UK provide one amongst the most effective in-depth study to their students together with a prominent legal academic career. An academic degree can offer a range of job opportunities, not just within the legal field. Law graduates can apply for jobs in journalism, business, criminology, and a range of other sectors, additionally to traditional vocations like solicitors and barristers. Among the world’s top five destinations to pursue higher education, here are the few reasons to study at best law colleges in uk.

  •  Top 10 best law colleges in uk are among the highest 50 law universities within the world, per the QS World Ranking, 2021.
  •  Masters form law colleges in UK will cost a world student around 19,5000 GBP to 44,000 GBP a year. The common earning is 83,000 GBP each year which is approximately adequate to 81 lakhs. Hence, the ROI for LLM within the UK is incredibly high.

Best Law Colleges in UK

Students looking to study abroad must have details about the highest universities for courses they’re taking care of. This section specifically deals with the highest ranking UK universities, which offer law courses.

Name of the University QS World Ranking, 2021 (Law) Courses Offered
University of Oxford #2 2 Undergraduate Courses; 9 Postgraduate Courses; 1 Postgraduate Diploma Course & 7 Phd Courses
University of Cambridge #3 1 Undergraduate Course; 4 Postgraduate Courses; 4 Graduate Diploma Courses & 2 PhD Courses
London School of Economics & Political Science #6 1 Undergraduate Course & 3 Postgraduate Courses
University College London #15 5 Undergraduate Courses; 2 Postgraduate Courses & 1 PhD Course
University of Edinburgh #23 5 Undergraduate Courses
Queen Mary University of London #29 5 Undergraduate Courses; 25 Postgraduate Courses; 1 Postgraduate Certificate & 2 Postgraduate Diploma
Durham University #50 2 Undergraduate Courses & 5 Postgraduate Courses
University of Manchester #79 6 Undergraduate Courses
University of Nottingham #93 5 Undergraduate Courses
University of Warwick #93 5 Undergraduate Courses & 4 Postgraduate Courses

 

Law Colleges in UK: Degree Courses and Specializations

UK law colleges provides a wide scope of law specializations. Many of the law colleges in uk for international students furnishes undergraduate and postgraduate degrees alongside graduate certifications and diploma courses. There are many course specializations available in doctorate degrees too within the UK law universities. With each higher degree, the chance of preferred job positions and a high paid salary becomes smooth. Law courses within the UK comprise different degree levels.

  • Graduate Diploma and Certificates: they’re basically 6 months to 1-year courses.
  • Postgraduate diploma: 1 Year courses.
  • Undergraduate degrees: LLB(Bachelor of Law), B.A
  •  Postgraduate degrees: LLM(Master of Law), M.A, MSc.
  •  Doctorate degrees: PhD., M.Phil

Below are some of the specialized courses in Law available in the top law colleges in UK, by which students can choose their preferred courses easily:

  • Criminology and Criminal Justice
  • International Human Rights
  • Law and Finance
  • Business Law
  • Commercial and Corporate Law
  •  International Trade and Commercial Law
  •  Law and Sociology
  •  Banking and Corporate Law
  •  International Development Law
  •  International Economic Law

Law Colleges in UK: Undergraduate Courses

Undergraduate courses at top law colleges in the UK are proficient courses of 3-4 years of duration, depending upon the degree and course specialization a personal picks. This section briefs the well-known undergraduate law courses, colleges furnishing these courses.

Program University
 

 

Bachelor of Law(LLB)

London School of Economics and Political Science

University College London

Queen Mary University London

Durham University

University of Manchester

University of Warwick

LLB in Criminology Durham University, University of Manchester
LLB in Business Law University of Edinburgh, University of Warwick
LLB in Law and Economics University of Edinburgh
LLB in Law and Politics Queen Mary University London
LLB in Law and Sociology Warwick University
B.A in Criminology Durham University, University of Manchester, & University of Nottingham
B.A in Law University of Oxford, University of Cambridge
Bachelor of English and German Law University College London

 

Law Colleges in UK: Eligibility for Bachelors

For an international student who is hoping to study abroad, eligibility criteria are one among the important possibilities that they ought to consider. This section shows the qualification criteria required  for a bachelor’s degree in Law from the united kingdom. Most of the Law Colleges in UK have the common entry requirements which require uncountable standardized exams to study within the UK are mentioned below:

  • Students must have a highschool diploma or identical 12 years of education certificate.
  • BBB at A level and Grade C/4 or above in GCSE English, or equivalent capabilities. This is often like 12 years of study as per Indian education system.
  • Students who are going to be younger than 18 but no younger than 17 at the start of the course are allowed.
  • LSAT(Law School Admission Test) is partially required.
  • A good Score in English Proficiency is required for international students.

Average scores of ELPs:

  •       IELTS: 6-6.5
  •       TOEFL: 80-90
  •       PTE:55-59
  •       CAE: 160-169

Documents Required

  •       Complete Admission Form
  •       Personal Statement of Purpose to study in UK
  •       Academic Transcripts
  •       Letter of Reccomendation

Fees and Funding for Bachelors

The average expense of pursuing an undergraduate course in the best law colleges in uk for llb ranges from 53,200 GBP to 109,000 GBP for the whole program, contingent upon the course a personal picks.

 Law Colleges in UK: Postgraduate Courses

Postgraduate Law courses in UK are a 1-2 year program which will be sought only after completing constant bachelor’s degree or a similar degree within the relevant subjects in law, business, and economics. A postgraduate degree from best law colleges in uk for llm within the UK gives an in depth dissection of the topic and provides an efficient job profile within the legal field. The best law colleges in UK giving postgraduate degrees are mentioned with the courses offered along with the fee

Program University Total Program Cost(in GBP)
Master of Law(LLM) University of Cambridge

 Durham University

Queen Mary University London London School of Economics and Political Sciences

30,200

17,800

21,300

24,000

LLM in Business Law Queen Mary University London 21,300
LLM in Commercial and Corporate Law Durham University

University of Warwick

University of Cambridge

Queen Mary University London

17,800

17,700

31,600

21,300

LLM in Criminal Justice Queen Mary University London 21,300
LLM in International Development and Human Rights University of Warwick, University of Oxford 17,900 & 28,000
LLM in International Economic Law University of Warwick 17,900
MSc. in Criminal Justice London School of Economics and Political Sciences

University of Oxford

Durham University

22,350

 

23, 500

17, 800

Master Magister Juris University of Oxford 35,500
MSc. in Socio Legal Research University of Oxford 22,000
MSc. in Crime Science University College London 26,600

 

Eligibility Criteria for Masters

To pursue for Postgraduate degrees in law in UK, one must qualify the common eligibility criteria set by the law colleges in uk for llm:

  • Students must have the same bachelor’s degree in law and relevant subjects with minimum aggregate marks of 70-75%.
  • Proof of English proficiency. Average bring to an end for the ELPs:

o   IELTS:7-7.5

o   TOEFL: 90-100

o   CAE:190-193

  • A minimum of two years of work experience is mandatory for the scholars belonging to other disciplines.

Required Documents

  • Academic Transcripts.
  • Curriculum Vitae, with academic and co-curricular achievements.
  • Letter of recommendations
  • Statement of Purpose
  • Medical Certificate and a legitimate insurance

Fees and Funding for Masters

The average cost of studying a postgraduate academic degree within the UK costs within the range of 17,700 GBP to 35,500 GBP for the overall program. Accommodation, travel and stay within the UK adds another 15,000 GBP within the budget of a world student which involves be a handsome amount to spend. Hence, international students can avail numerous postgraduate scholarships and funding in UK to sustain their living.

Law Colleges in UK: Doctorate Courses

The doctoral certificate is viewed because the most noteworthy degree by most of the students, together with that research opportunity within the UK is exceptionally acclaimed throughout the planet. Getting through a graduate school in UK, to study a doctorate degree requires extra merit and good scores in entrance exams. Here is the number of the favored doctorate courses in law provided by the llb colleges in uk together with fee details and duration.

Program University Total Program Cost(in GBP)
M.Phil in Law University of Oxford 22,000
M.Phil in Criminology Research University of Cambridge 26,600
M.Phil in Socio Legal Research University of Oxford 22,000
 

PhD in Law

University of Oxford

University of Cambridge Kingston University

88,000

96, 500

42, 000

PhD. in Criminology University of Oxford 88,000
PHD. in Security and Services University College London 72,500

 

Eligibility Criteria for PhD

For seeking a doctoral degree in law within the UK, a personal must have great scholastic scores with a compulsory work involvement within the related field. Here are the eligibility criteria for PhD:

  •       Students have to have a masters degree in a very law or law related subject with an aggregate score of 70%.
  •       Work Experience of 2-3 years within the relevant field is mandatory.
  •       Good scores in English language Proficiency. Average score to study in UK:

o   IELTS: 7-7.5

o   TOEFL:90-100

Documents Required

  • Academic Transcripts
  • Two personal references from academic referees.
  • Curriculum Vitae with professional experience.
  • Statement of Research Interests

Fees and Funding

The average cost of pursuing a doctoral degree in law in UK ranges from 22,000 GBP to 96,500 GBP betting on the course a private chooses. To sustain their studies in UK, international students get numerous scholarships and funding opportunities.

Law Colleges in UK: Scholarships Offered

Once you have got acquired a seat in any of the highest colleges in UK, the subsequent thing which must be tended is – educational costs. To ensure the scholars a smooth progression of study and not get into part time work, the universities, still because the UK government, offer various sorts of support for the international students in UK.

Name of the Scholarship Scholarship Provider Offered to Benefits (in GBP)
Chevening Scholarship Government of the UK All levels of students 18,000
Commonwealth Master Scholarships Government of the UK All levels of Students 15,600
Clarendon University University of Oxford Postgraduate Students 15,009
Gates Cambridge Scholarship University of Cambridge All level of Students 500-2,000
Edinburgh Global Research Scholarship University of Edinburgh Doctorate Students 25% of the tuition fees

 

Law Colleges in UK: Jobs and Salaries

Wide extents of occupations are available after completing law courses within the UK. the typical pay of an individual during a profession is around 131,000 GBP every year which may go up to around 202,000 GBP each year. Around 25% of the people working with law offices procure quite 92,000 GBP every year. The most effective pay hike is anticipated after 2-5 years of professional experience.

For the students who are looking to pursue an academic degree from the United Kingdom, it’s a great deal important for them to amass knowledge about the various job positions available within the field of community in UK. The table represents various jobs for international students in UK in the field of law together with their average yearly salary.

Designation Average Salary( in GBP/Year)
Administrative Law Judge 160,000-195,000
Attorney 80,000- 160,000
Arbitrator 60,000-140,000
Associate Attorney 70,000-130,000
Bailiff 30,000-70,000
Contract Manager 50,000-110,000
Legal Counsel 65,000-175,000
Judge Advocate 40,000-85,000
Legal Advisor 40,000-135,000
Patent Attorney 75,000-170,000

 

Legal profession gives you a greater return within the terms of advantages, than that of the common national salary. With a blossoming future ahead within the legal sector within the UK, international students can get a piece permit of around 12 months to accumulate work involvement with the help of a Tier 1 Post-study Work Visa. These factors combined make studying in law colleges in UK a degree worth all the expenses made.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to top
Close Bitnami banner
Bitnami