Top Economics Colleges in Canada: Ranking, Courses, Fees, Scholarships and Jobs

Economics is the field of study which deals with the assembly, consumption and marketing strategy of the products and services. Economics in Canada are a large spectrum of degree courses. Despite the very fact that the amount of international students in Canada fell by 60,000 in 2020, this year has seen an optimistic resurgence.

  • Top five universities in Canada providing economics courses are among the highest 150 colleges within the world in step with QS World Ranking, 2021.
  • As per Job Bank Canada, the profession has expected vacancies of around 20,000 between 2019- 2026.
  • According to the Job bank, the typical salary of an Economist in Canada is around 70,000 CAD/year.
  •  The overall economic sector looks promising because the investment of around 0.8 billion made by the Canadian Government towards Strategic Economics Innovation.

Top Economics Colleges in Canada

There are around 346 economic courses available in 65 Economics colleges in Canada, which offers around all levels of degree courses from bachelor’s degree to it of doctoral degrees. A number of top colleges providing the best courses of economics in Canada are mentioned below:

University QS Rankings 2021 (Economics) Programs
University of British Columbia #22 B.A. Economics

B.Sc. Economics

B.Sc. Economics and Mathematics

Bachelor of International Economics

Master of Arts (MA) in Economics

University of Toronto #23 B.A. Economics

B.Sc. in Financial Economics

B.A. in Economics and Management Studies

BBA in Economics and Management Studies

M.A in Economics

Master of Financial Economics Master of Finance

Ph.D.in Economics

McGill University #123 B.A. Economics

B.Com Economics

B.Sc. Economics

B.Sc. in Environmental Economics

B.Com Economics and Finance B.A. in Economics and Accounting

B.Sc. Agricultural Economics M.A. Economics

M.Sc. in Agricultural Economics Ph.D. Economics

Queen’s University, Kingston #133 B.A. Economics

M.A Economics

MSc. in Business Economics Master of Finance

PhD. in Economics

PhD. in Business Economics

University of Montreal #151-200 B.Sc. in Economics

M.Sc. in Economics

M.Sc. Management in Applied Economics

Ph.D.in Economics

Ph.D. in Applied Economics

 

Colleges for Economics in Canada: Degree Courses and Specializations

Economics in Canada incorporates a wide spectrum of courses and degree specializations. It’s a broad subject that caters to different parameters like production, distribution and consumption of products and services. While attempting to find study abroad options, one must explore for the course specializations of a selected subject.

Below mentioned are the course specializations that a personal can consider while applying at the best economics schools in Canada.

  •  International Economics
  •  Financial Economics
  •  Economics for Management Studies
  •  Analysis and Economical Policy
  •  Agricultural Economics
  •  Business Economics
  •  Applied Economics
  •  Population Dynamics

Following are the degree specializations available at the economics colleges in Canada:

  •       Bachelor’s Degree: B.A, B.Sc, BBA, B.Com
  •       Master’s Degree: M.A, M.Sc, M.Com
  •       Doctorate Degree: Ph.D

Best universities in Canada for economics: Undergraduate Courses

Undergraduate courses in Economics in Canada are 3-4 years of professional courses, which cater to the study of production and consumption of products and services.

Program University
B.A. Economics University of British Columbia

University of Toronto

McGill University

Queen’s University, Kingston

University of Winnipeg

University of Guelph

B.Sc. in Economics University of British Columbia

University of Montreal

BBA in Economics for Management Studies University of Toronto

Thompson River University

B.Sc. in Financial Economics University of Toronto

University of Ottawa

B.Sc. in Agricultural Economics McGill University

University of Saskatchewan

B.Com in Economics and Finance McGill University

 Eligibility Criteria for Bachelors

To study an undergraduate course in Economics in Canada, international students should meet certain necessities. These requirements are essential to require admission to the world-class schools.

  • Students have to have a highschool diploma or identical 12 years of education certificate with mathematics as a compulsory subject, with aggregate marks of 65-70%.
  • Proof of English proficiency:

o   IELTS:6.5

o   TOEFL: 85-90

o   PTE:55-60

Documents Required

  • Academic Records
  • Application fees receipt
  • Letter of Reference
  •  Financial Proof
  • Health Insurance
  •  Statement of Purpose to study in Canada

Fees and Funding for Bachelors

The average cost of studying an undergraduate degree ranges from 52,700CAD to 232,000 CAD for the overall program. Cost of living in Canada adds up to an amount of around 20,000 to 30,000 CAD p.a. which is sort of a handsome figure to manage for a global student.

Top Economics Colleges in Canada: Postgraduate Courses

Post graduate courses for best economics programs in canada are 1-2 years courses, which has degree specializations like Master of Science, Master of Arts and Master of Finance.

Most international students prefer postgraduate courses in Canada. Master’s courses provide a detailed study of the topic and also inculcate the important market scenario to the students. Below mentioned are few of the popular masters programs at top economics colleges in Canada.

Program Universities
M.A. in Economics University of Toronto

McGill University

Queen’s University, Kingston

University of Ottawa

York University

MSc. in Business Economics Queen’s University Kingston

Brock University

MSc. in Agricultural Economics McGill University

University of Saskatchewan

Master of Financial Economics University of Toronto

Queen’s University Kingston

MSc. in Management- Applied Economics University of Montreal

University of Regina

 Eligibility Criteria for Masters

Check for the eligibility criteria for applying for masters in Economics in Canada:

  • Students must have the same bachelor’s degree within the relevant field with a minimum of three.0 -3.2 GPA in a very scale of 4.0 GPA.
  • Must have good scores in Englishlanguage Proficiency:

o   IELTS:6-6.5

o   TOEFL: 80-90

  •  GRE scores are mandatory.
  •  Prior work experience in a very related field is a new advantage

Documents Required for

  •  Academic Transcripts
  •  Proof of standardized test scores
  •  CV
  •  Letter of recommendation
  •  Statement of Purpose for MS in Canada
  •  Work experience in the field of economics

Fees and Funding for Masters

The course fees to avail postgraduate economics degree in Canada cost around 15,000 CAD to 112,500 CAD counting on the course specialization and university a private chooses. Fundings in kind of international scholarships to check in Canada are available to cut back the financial burden during their stay in Canada.

Economics Colleges in Canada: Doctoral Courses

It is a general tendency of the students to appear for jobs after completing their graduate studies. However, there are variety of student who search for further teaching options i.e., doctoral degrees which reciprocally provide good job opportunities yet as pay structure. Below mentioned are few of the doctoral courses with their fee details and duration at top economics colleges in Canada.

Program University
Ph.D. in Economics University of Toronto

McGill University

Queen’s University, Kingston

University of Montreal

Concordia University

University of Calgary

Ph.D. in Economic Analysis and Policy University of Toronto
Ph.D. in Business Economics Queen’s University Kingston
Ph.D. in Applied Economics University of Montreal

Top Economics Colleges in Canada: Scholarships

Average cost of studying in Canada ranges from 40,000 CAD to 50,000 CAD annually, including living expenses. For a global student, this is often quite huge amount in contact. Thus there are many government and university-funded international scholarships in Canada to sustain their stay.

Listed below are few of the renowned scholarships:

Name of Scholarship Scholarship Provider Benefits (in CAD/year) Eligibility
A.F. Brass Memorial Scholarship University of British Columbia 10,800 International Postgraduate Students
Karen Mekellin International Leader of Tomorrow University of British Columbia Variable International Undergraduate Students
Ontario Graduate Scholarship Canadian Provincial Government 20,900 International Postgraduate Students
Paul Foundation Scholarship Paul Foundation 28,654 Postgraduate and Doctorate Students
National Overseas Scholarship Government of India 20,290 All level of students

below mentioned are other funding options for students of economics in Canada. International students may also go for work study options in Canada to assist with the expenses that are to be purchased. Students can take up part-time job options and work for 20 hours every week. As a prerequisite for work-study, international students require a Study Permit official document (for co-op) SIN.

  • Teaching Assistantship
  • Research Assistantship
  • Merit Scholarship
  • Donor-Funded Awards

Economics Colleges in Canada: Jobs and Salaries

Higher education in Canada is taken into account to be one in all the best within the world with around many top-ranking universities and has good canada economy ranking. Quality education brings many opportunities. On a mean, an Economist earns up to 48,000 CAD/annum to 97,000 CAD/annum , whereas a business economist can earn up to 45,000 CAD/annum to 78,000 CAD/annum.

Job positions are again one in all the important criteria which are needed to be discussed in order that the international students choosing the best conomics program in Canada gets an summary of the work culture and salary structure in Canada.

Below mentioned are some of the favored jobs in Canada within the field of economics.

Designation Yearly Salary Range(in CAD/year)
Economist 48,000-97,000
Economic Analyst 49,000-100,000
Economic Consultant 68,000-83,000
Economic Policy Researcher 75,000-95,000
Marketing Researcher 49,500-84,000
Marketing Consultant 35,000-90,000
Business Development Officer 36,000-99,000
Economic Development Director 40,000-110,000

As per recent data provided by Job Bank Canada, the expected new job openings within the economic sector goes to be around 19,800-21,200 within the next 5 years. this is often again an honest reason to avail of the most effective economics programs in Canada.

Canada is loaded with daze and wonder from the tourism point of view, which makes it a famous study destination. While considering the study abroad option in Canada, with its migration friendly arrangements turns it into an honest choice. Furthermore, top economics colleges in Canada give you an enormous style of degree scope, ranging from diploma courses to research degrees making Canada an impeccable choice for pursuing best economics programs.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to top
Close Bitnami banner
Bitnami